Blog

Programming for the Week Commencing‪ 16th July‬

Monday:

A.

Strength

5 X 5 Back Squat @70/80%

B.

Conditioning – For Time:

3 Rounds:

12 X Strict HSPU
24 X Wallballs @14/9kg
48 X Double Unders

Score = Time

*Aim to go unbroken!

Tuesday:

A.

Strength

3 X 20 Bench Press @50%

B.

Conditioning

For Time:

30-20-10
DB Push Press @22.5/15kg
Pull Up
Press Up

Score = Time

*Time Cap: 20 Mins

After Class Extra:

4 Sets:

100m D-Ball Chest Carry @50/30kg
*Rest as needed

Wednesday:

Conditioning

For Time In Pairs:

3 Rounds

1km Row / Ski / 2.5k Bike
52 X Synchronised Goblet Squats @24/16kg
26 X Synchronised Burpees
800m Row / Ski / 2k Bike
26 X Synchronised Goblet Squats @24/16kg
13 X Synchronised Burpees

Score = Time

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

12 X DB Hammer Curls (Each Arm)
20 X Band Pull Aparts
1 X Peg Board / 6 X Strict Pull Up
*Rest as needed

Thursday:

A.

Weightlifting – E2MOM

5 X 3 Hang Squat Clean @70% of 1RM Clean

B.

Conditioning – For Time:

3 Rounds

10 X Hang Power Clean @60/40kg
20 X Wallballs @14/9kg
30 X Double Unders

Score = Time

Friday:

Skill / Strength – Heavy D-Ball Clean to Shoulder Technique (15/30/50/70kg)

Conditioning – 24 EMOM

1- 14/10 X Cal Assault Bike
2- 40m (4 X Gym Lengths) Farmers Carry @Heavy 2 X KB/DB
3- 14 X DB Front Rack Lunge @22.5/15kg
4- 14 X Toes To Bar
5- 60s ME D-Ball Ground to Shoulder @50/30kg
6- Rest

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

15s Ring Catch Hold (Bottom Position)
15s Rest
15 Ring Dips
15s Rest
15s Ring Support Hold (Top Position)
15s Rest

Saturday:

For Time:

In Pairs:

5k Row
*At the same time complete:

21-18-15-12-9-6-3
DB Snatch @22.5/15kg
Over DB Burpees
KB Goblet Squats @32/24kg

Score = Time 

Gymnastics:

Pistols – Skill, Strength & Conditioning 🔫

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Roy’

Marine Corps Sgt. Michael C. Roy, 25, of North Fort Myers, Fla., assigned to the 3rd Marine Special Operations Battalion, Marine Special Operations Advisor Group, Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command at Camp Lejeune, was killed in action on July 8th, 2009 in Nimroz Province, Afghanistan, while supporting combat operations. He is survived by his wife Amy and three children, Michael, Landon and Olivia.

5 Rounds For Time:

15 X Deadlift @102.5/70kg
20 X Box-Jump @24/20”
25 X Pull-Up

Programming for the Week Commencing‪ 9th July‬

Monday:

A)

Skill & Strength – Ring Muscle Ups

B.

Conditioning – 7 AMRAP

7 X Man Makers @22.5/15kg
14 X Sit-ups / GHD

After Class Extra:

7 AMRAP
7 X Hand Release Push Up
14 X T2B

Tuesday:

A. Weightlifting

12 Mins to Build to 5RM Muscle Snatch

B.

12 Mins to Build to 3RM Hang Power Snatch

C.

12 Mins to Build to 1RM High Hang Snatch

After Class Extra:

60s Max Effort Assault Bike
Do or Die

Wednesday:

A.

Strength – 15 Mins to Build to
5RM Single Arm Seated DB Press (each arm)

B.

Conditioning – 8 Rounds For Time:

8 X Unbroken DB Power Cleans @22.5/15kg
9 X FAST Burpees over DB
100m Sprint
– Rest 60s

Time Cap: 30 Mins

Thursday:

Strength

A.

15 Mins to Build to 20RM Back Squat

B.

20 Mins to Build to 12RM Sumo Deadlift

After Class Extra:

Tabata Row

8 Rounds:
20s On Max Effort
10s Off

Score = Cals

Friday:

Conditioning

10 Rounds For Time:

3 X Push Press @70/50kg
10 X Front Rack Barbell Reverse Lunges
7 X Chest to Bar Pull Ups*

*Scale to Strict Pull Ups / Ring Rows

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

30s Handstand Hold
30s Rest
15s Shoulder Taps (Scale to hand release / weight shift)
30s Rest

Saturday:

For Time (Pairs):

60 X GTOH @62.5/40kg
800m Run
60 X Power Snatch
800m Run
60 X Thrusters

Gymnastics:

Double Unders & Rope Climbs

Sunday:

SPITFIRE SUMMER COMP!!!!!🔥💙

Programming for the Week Commencing‪ 2nd July‬

Monday:

A.

15 Mins to 10RM Chest Elevated Glute Bridge

B.

4 Rounds For Time:

400m Run
20 X DB Devil Press @22.5/15kg

*Time Cap 20Min

Tuesday:

A.

3 Sets:

2 AMRAP (2-4-6-8…)
Toes to Bar
Burpee
Rest 2 Mins

– RESET

B.

3 Sets:

2 AMRAP (2-4-6-8…)
DB GTOH
OH Lunge
Rest 2 Mins

– RESET

C.

3 Sets:

2 AMRAP
MAX EFFORT Cals
Rest 2 Mins

Wednesday:

A.

Weightlifting – Power Clean Technique

B.

Conditioning – For Time

50 X Power Cleans @102.5/72.5kg
*Time Cap 12 Mins

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

1 Min Handstand Hold
40m Farmers Carry

*Rest as needed

Thursday:

A.

Strength – 6RM close grip bench press

B.

25 AMRAP:

200m sandbag carry
50x sandbag get ups
50x sandbag over box stepups

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

Max effort chin over bar hold
5 X Negative pull-ups
Max effort tucked hollow hold

*Rest as needed

Friday:

A.

5 Sets:

10 X KB Front Rack Squats
Rest 30s
10 X Strict Ring Dips
Rest 30s
200m Run
Rest 60s

B.

5 Sets:

10 X Ring Pull-up
Rest 30s
10 X DB Romanian Deadlift
Rest 30s
200m Run
Rest 60s

Goal is consistency. Your run should be EXACTLY the same each round!

Saturday:

For Time (Pairs)

200 X Cals
200 X Wallball @9/6kg
200 X Sit-up
200 X Cals

Sunday

Hero Workout ‘Lee’

U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Dick Alson Lee Jr., 31, of Orange Park, Florida, assigned to the 95th Military Police Battalion, 18th Military Police Brigade, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, based in Sembach, Germany, died on April 26, 2012 from injuries sustained when his vehicle encountered an improvised explosive device in Ghazni province, Afghanistan. He is survived by his wife Katherine, sons Joshua and David, mother Brenda and her husband Larry Carroll, father Dick Sr., sister Specialist Vanessa Compton, and brother Michael Carroll.

5 Rounds:

400m Run
1 X Deadlift @155/110kg
3 X Squat Clean @85/55kg
5 X Push Jerk @85/55kg
3 X Muscle-up
1 X Rope climb @15ft

Programming for the Week Commencing ‪25th June‬

Monday:

A.

Weightlifting- 15 Mins to Heavy
1 X Power Snatch + 2 X Hang Power Snatch

B.

Conditioning – 12 EMOM

1- 10 X DB Glute Bridge Floor Press
2- 10 X Chainsaw Row/Arm
3- 40s Hanging L-Sit

After Class Extra:

3 Rounds
5 X Rope Climbs
1000m Row

Tuesday:

Conditioning – 20-2 Ladder

Wallball @12/9kg
Hand Release Pushup
Goblet Squat @32/24
*50 X DUs after each set

After Class Extra:

3 Sets
30-45sec chin over bar hold
30-45sec Headstand
Rest as needed

Wednesday:

A.

Skill – Handstand Walking

B.

Conditioning – 20 AMRAP (In Pairs – You Go, I Go)

20m HS Walk / Bear Crawl
20m Walking Lunge
30 X Russian Twist

Partner 1 does 20m Bear Crawl
Partner 2 does 20m Bear Crawl
Etc…

Thursday:

A.

Strength – 20 Mins to Heavy 8 X Box Step-up/Leg

B.

Conditioning

25-20-10
Single Arm KB Front Squat/Arm @24/16kg
Single Arm KB Push Press/Arm

*Time Cap: 15min cap

After Class Extra:

3 Sets
10 X Ring Row
30-45s Ring Plank

Friday:

A.

Strength – 15 Min to Heavy 5 X Z-Press

B.

Conditioning – 4 Sets For Quality:

500m Row @1:40-1:45/1:50-1:55
20 X Box Jump Over @24/20″
20 X DB Snatch @22.5/15kg
– Rest

Saturday:

Teams of 4

40 AMRAP

2000m Row
80 X Double Kettlebell Swing @24/16kg
60 X Double Kettlebell Push Press
400m Farmers Walk

Gymnastics:

Ring Skill, Strength & Conditioning

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Badger’

In honor of Navy Chief Petty Officer Mark Carter, 27, of Virginia Beach, VA who was killed in Iraq in 2007.

3 Rounds For Time:

30 X Squat-clean @42.5/30kg
30 X Pull-up
800m Run

Programming for the Week Commencing ‪18th June‬

Monday:

A.

Strength – Floor Press

15 mins to Build to a Heavy 5

B.

Conditioning – 6 Rounds in Pairs (3 Each):

300m/250m Row @Fast Pace
20 X Unbroken Goblet Squats @32/24kg
10 X Unbroken DB Power Cleans @30/20kg
*20min Cap

After Class Extra:

3-4 Sets
15-30sec Chin Over Bar Hold (pronated or supinated)
15-30sec Max Effort Active Hang
15-30sec Tucked Hollow Hold
Rest 30s

Tuesday:

A.

Strength – Box Squat

20 mins to Build to a Heavy 10

B.

Conditioning – 5 Rounds

24 X Kettlebell Front Rack Lunge @24/16
12 X Toes to Bar
6 X Hand Release Pushup
200m Run
Rest 30s

Time Cap: 20 Mins

After Class Extra:

3-4 Sets:
10 X DB Bicep Curl
10 X Single Arm Bent Over Row/arm
Rest as needed

Wednesday:

A.

Weightlifting

Power Clean + Hang Power Clean + Front Squat

15 Mins to Heavy 1+2+3

B.

Strict Press + Push Press + Split Jerk
15 Mins to Heavy 1+2+3

Thursday:

A.

Weightlifting – Deadlift Technique

B.

Conditioning – For Time

21-15-9
Deadlift @102.5/82.5kg
Burpee Box Jump
*400m Run after each round

Time Cap: 15 Mins
**TRY to go unbroken on the Deadlifts!

After Class Extra:

4 Sets
20 X Barbell Glute Bridge
30s Side Plank/side
Rest 30s

Friday:

Conditioning:

Every 4 Min X 3:

12-8-4
DB Snatch @30/20kg
DB Alt Lunge

Rest 4 Mins

Every 4 Min X 3:

12-8-4
Thruster @35/25kg
Burpee Over Bar

Rest 4 Min

Every 4 Min X 3:

12-8-4
Cal Row / Bike
Renegade Row @22.5/15kg

Focus is on speed NOT weight!

Saturday

In Teams of 3:

15 AMRAP
20 X Chest to bar Pull Up
20 X Russian Kettlebell Swing @32/24kg

Deadlift Hold @120/100kg

Rest 10 Mins

15 AMRAP
20 X DB Burpees @22.5/15kg
20 X DB Clusters
20 X DB Snatch

Plate Overhead Hold @20/15kg

*Partner 1+2 work through the AMRAP
**Partner 3 holds whilst the other work. IF the bar/plate is put down you ALL have to stop working!
***Rotate as needed.

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Luce’

Captain Ronald G. Luce, 27, of the U.S. Army Company C, 2nd Battalion, 20th Special Forces Group, headquartered at Jackson, Miss., died August 2, 2009 in Qole Gerdsar, Afghanistan, after his vehicle was struck by a command wire improvised explosive device. He is survived by by his wife Kendahl Shoemaker and 5 year old daughter Carrie, and parents Ronald and Katherine Luce.

3 RFT:

1000m Run
10 X Muscle Ups
100 X Air Squats
*Wearing a weight vest 10/7kg