Blog

Programming for Week Commencing 16th October

ADULTS

Monday:

A.

Establish a 3RM Bear Complex

B.

Deadlift

2 X 8 @60%
2 X 6 @70%
2 X 3 @75%
2 X 2 @85%
2 X 1 @ 90-95%
(Rest 90s between sets)

C.

5 X 5 Front Squats @75%

After Class Extra:

Tabata L-Sit Hold
8 Rounds
20s On / 10s Off

Tuesday:

A.

Skill – Handstand Walking / Progressions

B.

24 Min EMOM

1- 40 X DUs
2- 20 X Renegade Row @2 X 22.5/15kg
3- 20 X Sit-up / GHD
4- 15 X DB Push Press @2X 22.5/15kg

After Class Extra:

5 X 100m KB Farmers Carry @2 X 32/24kg

Wednesday:

Hump Day = ‘Murph’

For Time:

1 Mile Run

100 X Pull-ups

200 X Push-ups

300 X Squats

1 Mile Run

Rx: Wear a 10/7kg Vest

In memory of Navy Lieutenant Michael Murphy, 29, of Patchogue, N.Y., who was killed in Afghanistan June 28th, 2005.

Thursday:

A.

5 X 5 Overhead Squats @60-70%
(Rest 2 Mins Between Sets)

*Or work on OHS Mobility / Drills

B.

6 X 3 Snatch Balance @70% of 1RM Snatch
(Rest 90s Between Sets)

C.

5 X 5 Muscle Snatch @30-40% of 1RM Snatch
(Rest 90s Between Sets)

D.

4 X 3 Snatch Pulls @100-110% of 1RM Snatch
(Rest 2 Mins Between Sets)

After Class Extra:

4 X 8 Back Squats @65-70%

Friday:

‘Triple Bitch’

For Time:

‘Karen’

150 X Wall Balls @9/6kg

Straight into…

‘Helen’

3 Rounds:

400m Run
21 X KB Swings @24/16kg
12 X Pull-ups

Straight into…

‘Annie’

50-40-30-20-10
Double-unders
Sit-ups

After Class Extra:

For Time:

1000m Ski
10 X Rope Climbs

Saturday:

Home Leg of the Spitfire VS Gain Throwdown!!!

4 Teams from each Box go head to head in the final leg of this years local Throwdown… come along to show your support and see them battle it out! 🏆🏋🏽‍♀️💥

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Willy’

U.S. Marine Corps Sergeant Wade D. Wilson, 22, of Normangee, Texas, assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, based in Camp Pendleton, California, died on May 11, 2012, while conducting combat operations in Helmand province, Afghanistan. He is survived by his mother and step-father Cindy Lee and Ward Easterling, father and step-mother Mitchell Boyd and Tammy Wilson, brothers Chad, Alex and Curtis, and sister Layne.

3 Rounds For Time:

800m Run
5 X Front Squat @102.5/70kg
200m Run
11 X Chest to Bar Pull-up
400m Run
12 X KB Swing @32/24kg

Programming for Week Commencing 9th October

ADULTS

Monday:

A.
20 Minutes to work up to Heavy
1 X Clean + 1 X Hang Clean
 
B.
12 EMOM
1 – 2 X Clean + 2 X Hang Clean @80% of weight achieved in Part A
2 – 10 X Over Bar Burpee
 
C.
Front Squat 5 X 5 @80%
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

Tuesday:

Chipper For Time:

Buy in-

15m Handstand Walk (3 lengths of gym) / 5 X Wall Walks / 1 X Peg Board Ascent-Descent

40 X Plate GTOH @20/15kg
10 X Burpee Box Jump Overs @30/24″
30 X DB Snatch @22.5/15kg

10 X DB Squat Cleans @2 X 22.5/15kg
20 X Toes to Bar

10 X Burpee Muscle-Ups
20 X Toes to Bar
10 X DB Squat Cleans @2 X 22.5/15kg
30 X DB Snatch @22.5/15kg
10 X Burpee Box Jump Overs @30/24″
40 X Plate GTOH @20/15kg

Buy Out-

15m Handstand Walk (3 lengths of gym) / 5 X Wall Walks / 1 X Peg Board Ascent-Descent

*40 Min Time Cap

Wednesday:

Barbell Cycling


Hang Power Snatch

10-8-6-4-2

Hang Snatch

10-8-6-4-2

Power Snatch

10-8-6-4-2

Snatch

10-8-6-4-2

Thursday:

‘Pump Day’

A.

BB Strict Press 5 X 5 @80% 💪🏼
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)
 
B.

Strict Pull-up 5 X 8 💪🏼💪🏼
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)
 
C.

DB Bench Press 5 X 8 💪🏼💪🏼💪🏼💥
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)
 
D.

3 Rounds
Hollow Hold 45 seconds 🤸🏽‍♂️
15 seconds rest
Superman Hold 45 seconds 🤸🏽‍♂️
 
After Class Extra:
10 Minute ME calories on Assault Bike 🚴🏽

Friday:

5 Rounds
10 X Power Clean @60/40kg
10 X Over Box Jumps @30/20″
 
(Rest 10 Minutes)
 
4 Rounds
8 X Power Snatch @60/40kg
8 X C2B Pull-ups
 
(Rest 10 Minutes)
 
3 Rounds
6 X STOH @60/40kg
6 X Over Bar Burpee

Saturday:

Alternate between partners. One partner can only complete reps whilst the other holds the plate overhead!

Partner A:
200 X Double Unders
50 X Pull ups*
100 X Slam Ball Lunges @30/20lbs
50 X Weighted Slam Ball Sit Ups @30/20lbs
150 X Slam Balls @30/20lbs
50 X Weighted Slam Ball Sit Ups @30/20lbs
100 X Slam Ball Lunges @30/20lbs
50 X Pull ups*
200 X Double Unders

*Pull Ups to be completed with Slam Ball between legs if either or both partners are able to, otherwise Scale to normal Pull Ups if needed!

Person B:
Overhead Plate Hold @20/15kg

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Luce’

(Wearing 10/7kg vest)

3 Rounds For Time:

1k Run
10 X Muscle-ups
100 X Squats

Captain Ronald G. Luce, 27, of the U.S. Army Company C, 2nd Battalion, 20th Special Forces Group, headquartered at Jackson, Miss., died August 2, 2009 in Qole Gerdsar, Afghanistan, after his vehicle was struck by a command wire improvised explosive device. He is survived by by his wife Kendahl Shoemaker and 5 year old daughter Carrie, and parents Ronald and Katherine Luce.

Programming for Week Commencing 2nd October


Monday:

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
Power Snatch @60/40kg

Double-unders
30-30-30-30-30-30-30-30-30-30

(Rest 10 Minutes)

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
Hang Power Clean @60/40kg

Over Bar Burpees
6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6

Tuesday:

30 EMOM

1 – 15/12 X Calorie Row
2 – 12 X Down-ups
3 – 12 X Slamballs @30/20lbs
4 – 4 X Ring MU / 8 X C2B / 12 X Pull-ups
5 – 12 X DB Push Press @22.5/15kg
6 – 15/12 X Calorie Assault Bike

Wednesday:

A.1

Bench Press 5-5-3-3-2-2-1
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

A.2

Single Arm DB Row 8-8-8-8
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

B.

For Quality:

3 Rounds

10 X Strict T2B
20 X Press-ups
10 X Strict HSPU
20 X Sit-ups / GHD

After Class Extra:

For Time:

5 Rounds

15 X Cal Assault Bike
15 X Wallball @13/9kg

Score = Time

Thursday:

A. Snatch 6 X 2 @80/85%

(Rest 30/90 Seconds between sets)

B. 6 X 2 Back Squat @80%

(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

C. For Time:

120 X Double-unders
100 X Wallballs @9/6kg
120 X Double-unders

Friday:

For Time:

5 Rounds

20 X Calorie Row / Ski / Bike
15 X Burpees
10 X DB Push Press @22.5/15kg
5 X Bar Muscle-ups

Score = Time

After Class Extra:

18 EMOM

1 – 5 X GTOH @70%
2 – 10 X T2B
3 – 5 X Deadlift @80%

Saturday:

Pairs Relay (One Round at a time each, one person working at a time… unless doing Rope Climbs)

30 AMRAP*

250/200m X Row / Ski or Bike 700/500m
10 X DB Cluster @22.5/15kg
7 X Burpees

*Complete 20 X Rope Climbs between you by the end of the 30 Mins!

Score = Reps

Gymnastics:

Rope Work – Skill + Strength & Conditioning

Sunday:

The European Championships

CATEGORIES: Teens, Scaled, Masters & RX

Registration Link: www.theeuropeanchampionships.com

‘17.1 – Double Impact’

16 Minute Time Cap
Score Part A = For Time
Score Part B = Snatch Power Output

Five Rounds For Time & Output:
Rx:

3 Front Squats 90/60 kg
6 Snatch *Choose your weight
9 Deadlift 90/60 kg
12 Handstand Press Ups

Masters (35 yrs+):

3 Front Squats 60/40 kg
6 Snatch *Choose your weight
9 Deadlift 60/40 kg
12 Handstand Press Ups

Scaled:

3 Front Squats 40/30 kg
6 Snatch *Choose your weight
9 Deadlift 40/30 kg
12 Push Press 40/30 kg

Teens (13-17 yrs):

3 Front Squats 40/30 kg
6 Snatch *Choose your weight
9 Deadlift 40/30 kg
12 Push Press 20/15 kg

Programming for Week Commencing 25th September

Monday:

A.

15 minutes to build up to a heavy technical complex:

1 clean pull + 1 Hang Clean + 1 Clean

B.

100 STOH @ 60/40kg
(every time you break 5 over bar burpees)

C.

Front Squats 5 x 3 @ 80%
(2 minutes rest between sets)

Tuesday:

40 EMOM

1 – 10/15 cal row

2 – 20 KB swings @24/16kg

3 – 8/12 Burpee Box jumps @24/20”

4 – Rest

*After class extra: *

Three sets of:

Dumbbell Bench Press x 8 reps
30 seconds rest
Supinated-Grip Bent Over Barbell Rows x 6-8 reps
60 second rest

Wednesday:

A.

HSPU progressions/efficiency – strict or kipping
5 x 10

(Push ups, pike push ups, elevated pike push ups, wall walks and Z-press)

B.
For time

27 – 21 – 15 – 9

Deadlifts @100/70kg
T2B
400m between run after each round

*After class extra*

Pull up progressions/strength work:

3 x 10 beat swings
3 x ME strict pull ups or 3 x 5 negative pull ups (jump up slowly control down for 5 seconds)
3 x 10-20 DB bicep curls

Thursday:

A.
Snatch Balance 5 x 3

(Aim for around 1rm Snatch)

Or OHS therapy and practise

B.
Snatch Drills

5 RFT:

30 DU’s
5 Squat Snatches @ 61/43kg
(15 min time cap)

C.
Snatch Deadlifts 5 x 5 (105-110%)

Friday:

A.
Build to a heavy 1 rep Push Press
Then
3 x 5 @ 80%

B.
Running clock:

In a 10 minutes complete:

“Fran”
21-15-9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg
Pull ups

On 10 minutes complete:

3 rounds for time:
400m run
15 OHS @ 42.5/30kg

Saturday:

In pairs:

100 Burpee
100 Power cleans 50/35kg
100 T2B
100 Wall balls @9/6kg
100 cals (row/bike/ski erg)

Sunday:

“Luke”

For time:

Run 400 meters
15 clean and jerks (70/47.5kg)
Run 400 meters
30 toes-to-bars
Run 400 meters
45 wall-ball shots (@9/6kg)
Run 400 meters
45 kettlebell swings (24/16kg)
Run 400 meters
30 ring dips
Run 400 meters
15 weighted lunges (70/47.5kg)
Run 400 meters

Marine Staff Sgt. Leon H. Lucas Jr. died Aug. 1, 2011, in Helmand Province, Afghanistan, of injuries sustained from an enemy grenade attack in the upper Gereshk Valley. The 32-year-old, of Wilson, North Carolina, was assigned to the 3rd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment, Twentynine Palms, California, and served during Operation Enduring Freedom. Lucas is survived by his wife, Mary; and children, Tyson, Zachary and Quentin.

Programming for Week Commencing 18th September

Monday:

A.
15 minutes to establish a heavy for the day:

1 Power Clean + 1 Clean + 2 Jerks

B.
Every 30 seconds for 12 minutes:

1 Power clean + 1 Jerk (Push or split)

C.
Back Squats 5 x 5 @ 70-75%

Tuesday:

8 Min AMRAP:

15 x Wall balls @9/6kg
10 x Over Box jumps @24/20″

( 6 min rest)

8 Min AMRAP:

10 x Russian swings @32/24kg
10 x Burpees

( 6 min rest)

8 Min AMRAP:

250m row
10 x DB push press @ 22.5/15kg
10 x DB front squats @ 22.5/15kg

*After class extra*

Core

3 rounds:
20 x sit ups / GHD’s
12 x Superman (2 seconds hold)
8 x Strict T2B / straight leg or Knee raises

Wednesday:

A.
Handstand Holds and Walking Progressions

B.
For time:

21 HSPU
15 power cleans @ 70/50kg
5 bar muscle ups
15 HSPU
12 power cleans @ 70/50kg
5 bar muscle ups
9 HSPU
9 Power cleans @ 70/50kg
5 bar muscle ups

(scaling the bar muscle ups – 10 C2B or 15 ring rows)

*After class extra*

Four sets of:

Bulgarian Split Squat x 6-8 reps each leg @ 30X1
Rest 1 minutes
Side Plank x 30-45 seconds each side
Rest 2 minutes

Thursday:

A.
15 minutes to build up to a heavy snatch complex for the day:

1 snatch + 1 hang snatch + 1 OHS

B.
Every 30 seconds for 12 minutes:

1 x snatch

(At same weight as part A / 70-80% of snatch)

C.
Snatch Pulls 5 x 3 @ 100%

*After class extra*
OHS 6 x 3 (aim for 100% of 1rm snatch)

Friday:

For time:

150 DU’s

Into 5 rounds
3 rope climbs
20 x Wall balls @9/6kg
20 x Single arm DB lunges @22.5/15kg
20 x Sit ups (or GHD’s)
20 x Box jumps @24/20″

Into
150 DU’s

40min time cap

Saturday:

In teams of three, with only 1 person working at a time, complete the following:

300 Kettlebell Swings @ 24/16 kg
250 Push Press @ 42.5kg / 30kg
200 Pull-Ups
150 Box Jump-Overs @24/20″
1600 Meter Medicine Ball Relay @ 9/6kg

Gymnastics:

Bar muscle ups

Sunday:

“Donny”

21 – 15 – 9 – 9 – 15 – 21

Deadlifts @ 102.5 / 70 kg
Burpee

U.S. Army Specialist Donald L. Nichols, 21, of Shell Rock, IA, assigned to the 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry Regiment, Iowa Army National Guard, based in Waterloo, IA, died April 13, 2011, in Laghman province, Afghanistan, of wounds suffered when insurgents attacked his unit using an improvised explosive device.He is survived by his mother and stepfather, Roger and Becky Poock; his father and stepmother, Jeff and Jeanie Nichols; and his brothers, Nick and Joe.

“Redo” – see if you can beat your time. We did this back at the end of November last year.

Barbell:

Clean and Jerks