Programming For Week Commencing 9th September

Monday:

Conditioning

In Teams of 3:
30min Max Cal Bike Erg

P1 on Bike
P2 Rest
P3 Completes:
10 Alt Single Arm Devils Press @22.5/15kg
10m Single Arm OH Walking Lunge (right)
10m Single Arm Walking Lunge (left)

*Swap working partner after each completed round.  The time on the bike and the rest time is therefore depicted by the partner doing the dumbbell work.

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:
6 X Negative Pull Up⬇️
Rest 60s
12 X Strict Ring Row⬆️
Rest 60s

Rx+: 3 X 1 Peg Board Ascent / Descent

Tuesday:

A.

Split Jerk Technique

Or

4 X 3 Spilt Jerk @80/85%

B.

Conditioning

6 X 4 Minute Intervals:

Each Round has a 600m Run / Row / 1.5km Bike Buy In then:

Rounds 1, 3, 5 – Max Effort Handstand Walk or Bear Crawl

Rounds 2, 4, 6 – Max Effort Wall Ball

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Running Warm Up & Drills

II. Power Endurance

22 AMRAP
5 X Tuck Jumps
10 X Plate Hops
50m Sprint
50m Recovery Run
*Rest for HR to drop to 65-67%

III. Midline Conditioning
TBA😈😬

———

Wednesday:

A.

Strength – Deadlift

5 X 5 @70%*

*Technically perfect form throughout!

B.

Conditioning

CF Games Open ‘11.2’

15 AMRAP
9 X Deadlift @70/45kg*
12 X Push Up
15 X Box Jump @24/20”

*Masters 55+ Deadlift @65/40kg / Box Jump @20/20”

Thursday:

A.

Strength – Superset

4 Sets:

4 X Front Squat @70%
Straight into…
6 X Alt Box Step Up (KB in Front Rack)
Straight into…
8 X Jumping Air Squat
Rest 2 Mins

B.

12 AMRAP
In Pairs (YGIG)*

4 X Power Snatch** @50/35kg
6 X T2B / V-Up / Med Ball Sit Up
8 X Over Bar Burpee

*P1 completes 3 X PS, then P2 completes 6 X T2B, P1 then completes 8 X OBB, then P2 completes 3 X PS

**Scale to Heavy American KB Swing

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

Max Effort Dead Hang (Bar or Rings)
Rest 1 Min between attempts

Friday:

A.

Strength – Pendlay Row

5 Sets of 4-6 Reps @By Feel
Rest 90 Secs Between Sets

Rest In Peace Coach Glenn Pendlay 🙌🏽

B.

Conditioning

For Time:

100* X DB STOH @22.5/15kg
*Every time you break perform 10 X Burpee

Time Cap: 12 Mins

C.

Accessory – Core

Alternating Tabata
8 Rounds, 20sec On 10 Sec Off (4 Mins)

Rounds 1, 3, 5, 7
Plate Russian Twist @20/15kg

Rounds 2, 4, 6, 8
Plate Wall Sit Hold @20/15kg

Saturday:

Conditioning

In Pairs

Buy In:
1->10 Burpees To Plate (You do 1, I do 1, you do 2, I do 2)

Into:
10 Rounds of;
10 X Plate GTOH
10 X Pull Up
10 X Cals
*You do a round, I do a round (5 each)

Cash Out:
10->1 Burpees To Plate

Gymnastics:

💪🏽🔥Core Strength & Conditioning🔥💪🏽

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Skill: Pogo Jump to Plate

Learn, practise, and (if confident) build in height on the jump.

Into:

Low Pogo Jumps, 3 X 20 Seconds On: 20 Seconds Off
High Pogo Jumps, 3 X 10 Seconds On: 20 Seconds Off

II. Base Endurance: Rowing

20 Cal @20 s/m
20 Cal @24 s/m
20 Cal @28 s/m
20 Cal @MAX RATE*

*Rest 2 Minutes Between Sets

———

Sunday:

🎈’Lizzie’s Leaving WOD’🎈

In a 35 Minute window:

800m Run

Into…

3 Rounds:
50 X DU
12 X DB Deadlift @2 X 22.5/15kg
9 X DB Hang Power Clean
6 X DB STOH

Straight into…

600m Run

Into…

2 Rounds:
15 X HR Press Up
30 X Russian KB Swings @32/24kg
45 X Air Squat

Into…

400m Run

Into…

1 Round:
25 X KB Sumo Deadlift High Pulls @32/24kg
50 X Burpee
25 X Med Ball Sit Up @9/6kg
50 X Box Jump @24/20”

In remaining time max effort Cals!