Blog

Programming For Week Commencing 16th September

Monday:

A.

Strength

A.1 5 X 5 Strict Pull-up
Rest 30 seconds
A.2 5 X 20/15 Press Up
Rest 90 Seconds

*Rx+ Wear a Weighted Vest

B.

Conditioning

20 EMOM
1- 10 X Ring Dip
2- 5 X Strict T2B*
3- 10 X Strict Press
4- 30 Second Hollow Hold

*Scale to Strict Toes to Kettlebell / V-Up as needed

Tuesday:

A.

Barbell

Establish a Heavy for the Day 1 X Snatch + 2 X Hang Power Snatch + 3 X Overhead Squat

B.

Conditioning

For Time:

10-8-6-4-2
Overhead Squat @60/40kg
Man Maker @2 X 22.5/15kg
2-4-6-8-10

After Class Extra:

50-40-30-20-10
Air Assault Bike Calories
Rest between each internal as long as it takes to complete each interval

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Base Endurance

5 X 3 Minutes Row: 3 Minutes Rest

*Increase pace on the rower each minute by 3-5 seconds.
**Start each new round of 3 minutes at a higher pace than the previous one.

E.g.
Round 1: 2:10, 2:05, 2:00 per 500m
Round 2: 2:05, 2:00, 1:55 per 500m
Round 3: 2:00, 1:55, 1:50 per 500m
Etc.

II. Midline Conditioning

3 Rounds
8 X Medball Sit Up + Throw
8 X Medball Sit Up + Throw Sideways (left)
8 X Medball Sit Up + Throw Sideways (right)

———

Wednesday

Conditioning

In Pairs
30 AMRAP

30 X Sandbag Clean @Heavy
40 X Sandbag Box Step Up @24/20″
50 X DUs
60 X Cals

Thursday

A.

Strength

5 X 3 Bear Complex @by feel*
Rest 2 Minutes Between Sets

*This is not a 3RM!

B.

Conditioning

20 AMRAP
30 X GHD / Med Ball Sit-up
20 X Box Jump @24/20″
20 X American KB Swing @32/24kg
30 X Burpee

Friday

A.

Strength

4 X 8 Bench Press @70%
Rest 2 Mins between sets

B.

Conditioning

CF Games Open Workout ‘15.3’

14 AMRAP
7 X Ring Muscle-Up
50 X Wall Ball @9/6kg
100 X DU

Scaled:

14 AMRAP
50 X Wall Ball @9/4kg
200 X SU

Saturday:

In Pairs

10 Rounds
12 X Power Clean @60/40kg
12 X Synchro Down Ups

Into…

30-25-20-15-10-5
Pull-up
Thruster @60/40kg

Gymnastics:

Toes To Bar – Mobility, Skill and Strength

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Plyometric Warm Up

II. Power Endurance

A. 20 Second Time Trial Row.

B. 8-10 Rounds
7 X Jump Overs
3 X Shuttle Sprint
15 Second Row @TT pace + 3-5 Seconds

*Rest for HR to drop to a minimum of 65% before attempting your next round.

———

Sunday

Hero Workout ‘Loredo’

U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Edwardo Loredo, 34, of Houston, Texas, assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, based in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, was killed on June 24, 2010 in Jelewar, Afghanistan, when insurgents attacked his unit with an improvised explosive device. He is survived by his wife, First Sergeant Jennifer Loredo; his daughter, Laura Isabelle; his stepdaughter, Alexis; and his son, Eduardo Enrique.

6 Rounds For Time
24 X Air Squats
24 X Push-Ups
24 X Walking Lunges
400m Run

Programming For Week Commencing 9th September

Monday:

Conditioning

In Teams of 3:
30min Max Cal Bike Erg

P1 on Bike
P2 Rest
P3 Completes:
10 Alt Single Arm Devils Press @22.5/15kg
10m Single Arm OH Walking Lunge (right)
10m Single Arm Walking Lunge (left)

*Swap working partner after each completed round.  The time on the bike and the rest time is therefore depicted by the partner doing the dumbbell work.

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:
6 X Negative Pull Up⬇️
Rest 60s
12 X Strict Ring Row⬆️
Rest 60s

Rx+: 3 X 1 Peg Board Ascent / Descent

Tuesday:

A.

Split Jerk Technique

Or

4 X 3 Spilt Jerk @80/85%

B.

Conditioning

6 X 4 Minute Intervals:

Each Round has a 600m Run / Row / 1.5km Bike Buy In then:

Rounds 1, 3, 5 – Max Effort Handstand Walk or Bear Crawl

Rounds 2, 4, 6 – Max Effort Wall Ball

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Running Warm Up & Drills

II. Power Endurance

22 AMRAP
5 X Tuck Jumps
10 X Plate Hops
50m Sprint
50m Recovery Run
*Rest for HR to drop to 65-67%

III. Midline Conditioning
TBA😈😬

———

Wednesday:

A.

Strength – Deadlift

5 X 5 @70%*

*Technically perfect form throughout!

B.

Conditioning

CF Games Open ‘11.2’

15 AMRAP
9 X Deadlift @70/45kg*
12 X Push Up
15 X Box Jump @24/20”

*Masters 55+ Deadlift @65/40kg / Box Jump @20/20”

Thursday:

A.

Strength – Superset

4 Sets:

4 X Front Squat @70%
Straight into…
6 X Alt Box Step Up (KB in Front Rack)
Straight into…
8 X Jumping Air Squat
Rest 2 Mins

B.

12 AMRAP
In Pairs (YGIG)*

4 X Power Snatch** @50/35kg
6 X T2B / V-Up / Med Ball Sit Up
8 X Over Bar Burpee

*P1 completes 3 X PS, then P2 completes 6 X T2B, P1 then completes 8 X OBB, then P2 completes 3 X PS

**Scale to Heavy American KB Swing

After Class Extra:

3 Sets:

Max Effort Dead Hang (Bar or Rings)
Rest 1 Min between attempts

Friday:

A.

Strength – Pendlay Row

5 Sets of 4-6 Reps @By Feel
Rest 90 Secs Between Sets

Rest In Peace Coach Glenn Pendlay 🙌🏽

B.

Conditioning

For Time:

100* X DB STOH @22.5/15kg
*Every time you break perform 10 X Burpee

Time Cap: 12 Mins

C.

Accessory – Core

Alternating Tabata
8 Rounds, 20sec On 10 Sec Off (4 Mins)

Rounds 1, 3, 5, 7
Plate Russian Twist @20/15kg

Rounds 2, 4, 6, 8
Plate Wall Sit Hold @20/15kg

Saturday:

Conditioning

In Pairs

Buy In:
1->10 Burpees To Plate (You do 1, I do 1, you do 2, I do 2)

Into:
10 Rounds of;
10 X Plate GTOH
10 X Pull Up
10 X Cals
*You do a round, I do a round (5 each)

Cash Out:
10->1 Burpees To Plate

Gymnastics:

💪🏽🔥Core Strength & Conditioning🔥💪🏽

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Skill: Pogo Jump to Plate

Learn, practise, and (if confident) build in height on the jump.

Into:

Low Pogo Jumps, 3 X 20 Seconds On: 20 Seconds Off
High Pogo Jumps, 3 X 10 Seconds On: 20 Seconds Off

II. Base Endurance: Rowing

20 Cal @20 s/m
20 Cal @24 s/m
20 Cal @28 s/m
20 Cal @MAX RATE*

*Rest 2 Minutes Between Sets

———

Sunday:

🎈’Lizzie’s Leaving WOD’🎈

In a 35 Minute window:

800m Run

Into…

3 Rounds:
50 X DU
12 X DB Deadlift @2 X 22.5/15kg
9 X DB Hang Power Clean
6 X DB STOH

Straight into…

600m Run

Into…

2 Rounds:
15 X HR Press Up
30 X Russian KB Swings @32/24kg
45 X Air Squat

Into…

400m Run

Into…

1 Round:
25 X KB Sumo Deadlift High Pulls @32/24kg
50 X Burpee
25 X Med Ball Sit Up @9/6kg
50 X Box Jump @24/20”

In remaining time max effort Cals!

Programming For Week Commencing 2nd September

Monday

A.

20 AMRAP (For Quality!)
In Pairs

IGYG (10 Reps of each station, i.e. P1 completes 5 X HPS +
5 X OHS then P2 completes the same)

5 X Hang Power Snatch + 5 X OHS @50/35kg*
5 X Hang Power Cleans + 5 X Front Squat @50/35kg**
5 X Pull-Up + 5 X TTB
5 X Burpee Box Jump + 200m Run

*Scale as needed to 10 X DB Alt Snatch +
10 X DB Lunge
** Scale as needed to 10 X KB Swing + 10 X Goblet Squat

B / ACE:

3 Sets:

30-45 Sec Wall Facing Handstand Hold / Weighted Plank Hold
45 Sec Rest
30-45 Sec Dead Hang Hold
45 Sec Rest

Tuesday:

A.

Strength

5 X 5 DB Bench Press @80%
Rest 60 Secs Between Sets

B.

Strength

10 AMRAP For Quality (option to work in with a Partner as needed)

10 X Bulgarian Split Lunge (Right)
10 X Cossack Squat
10 X Bulgarian Split Lunge (Left)
10 X DB Romanian Deadlift

C.

Strength

‘Mikko’s Pump Sesh’

8 EMOM:
5 X Push Up
5 X Barbell Bicep Curl @25kg/15kg
5 X Push Up
5 X Strict Press @25kg/15kg
(complete all movements in 1 minute)

*5 X Burpee penalty for dropping an empty Barbell!!! 👮🏻‍♂️

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Skill: Depth Jump to Box

15 Mins to learn, practise, and, if confident, built in height on the box jump.

II. Base Endurance

5 Rounds for Time
3 X Depth Jump to Box (increasing height)
400m/200m Run
30sec Air Squats (Recovery Pace)
*Rest to 65% MHR if needed

———

Wednesday:

A.

CF Barbell

20 Mins to complete

Build to 1RM Power Clean +
3 X 1 @90%

B.

CrossFit Games Open 11.1 & 14.1 

10 AMRAP
30 X Double-Under
15 X Power Snatch @34/25kg

*5 X Burpee penalty for dropping an empty Barbell or one loaded with 5kg plates!!! 👮🏻‍♂️

Thursday:

A.

Conditioning

For time:

21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Goblet DB Lunge @22.5/15kg
Slam Ball @30/20lb
Down Up
*200m Run between Sets

Time Cap: 25 Mins

B / ACE:

3 X 4 Front Squat @70%

Friday:

A.

Strength

20 Mins For Quality:

10 X Barbell Bent Over Row
8 X Heavy Russian KB Swings
6 X DBall Over Shoulder
4 X Strict Pull-Ups
2 X Strict Chin-Ups

B.

Conditioning

3 Rounds For time:


20 X Calories
20 X Push-Up
20 X V-Up / Weighted Sit-Up / Sit Up
20 X Plate GTOH @20/15kg

Saturday:

Conditioning

In Teams of 3

30 AMRAP

150 X DU
30 X Deadlift @100/70kg
150 X DU
30 X Power Clean @80/50kg
150 X DU
30 X Thruster @60/40kg

*One Team member working at a time – can split up DU as much as you like, but have to complete all lifts in sets of 5 reps each time!

Gymnastics:

Ring Muscle Up – Mobility / Strength & Skill

———

Crossfit Endurance

I. Rowing Warm Up & Technique

II. Speed Endurance

Time Trial: 250m Row.

Into:

3-5 Rounds
5 X Heavy KB SDHP (RX+ to barbell)
250m Row @TT pace +5-7 seconds
Rest 90 seconds

III. Midline Conditioning

In Pairs, 8-10 Med Ball Throws (each) @Max Distance

———

Sunday:

Hero WOD Tiff (option to perform as a Pair)

United States Army Capt. Benjamin David Tiffner, 31, of West Virginia, died Nov. 7, 2007, when his vehicle was struck by an improvised-explosive device in Baghdad, Iraq, while he was supporting Operation Iraqi Freedom.

In 1996, Tiffner was nominated by Senator Robert Byrd to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. He graduated from the Academy in 2000. After six years of service, Tiffner graduated from the Special Forces Qualification Course and was assigned to the 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne).

Tiffner’s mother, Judith, said her son always wanted to serve.

On a 25 Min Clock:

Run 1.5 Miles

Then perform as many rounds as possible of:

11 X C2B Pull-Up
7 X Hang Squat Clean @70/47.5kg
7 X Push Press

Programming For Week Commencing 26th August

Bank Holiday Monday:

Teams of 4:

5 Rounds For Time

20 X Synchro Pair Front Rack Lunge @70/47.5kg
12 X Burpee Box Jump
16 X Synchro Pair STOH
12 X Burpee Box Jump
12 X Synchro Pair Squat Clean
12 X Burpee Box Jump
8 X Synchro Pair GTOH
12 X Burpee Box Jump

Time Cap: 40 Mins

Tuesday:

CF Barbell

A.

5 X 3 OH Squat @70% of 1RM Snatch

Or Squat Mobility

B.

Build to a Technical Heavy For The Day 1 X Power Snatch

C / ACE.

3 X 3 Snatch Pull @100-105% of B

After Class Extra:

2km Row For Time

*Aim to set and maintain a consistent pace throughout, push yourself!

———

Crossfit Endurance – Tabata Hell aka Local Muscular Endurance

5 X (8 X 20 Seconds On: 10 Seconds Off)

Thruster @42,5/30kg
Wall Balls @9/6kg

Deadlift @50/70kg
KB Swing @24/16kg

Assault Bike

*Complete all 8 intervals on one movement before moving on the the next. Everyone will finish with on the Assault Bike😈

———

Wednesday:

A.

Strength – Deadlift

2 X 3 @70%
2 X 2 @80%
2 X 1 @90%

B.

Conditioning

‘Diane 💙 Burpees’

21-15-9
Deadlift @102.5/70kg
HSPU
Over Bar Burpee

Thursday:

A.

Strength

E3MOM X 4
5 X Strict Press
5 X Push Press
5 X Push Jerk
@60-70% of Strict Press 1RM

B.

Conditioning

20 EMOM

1- 12-16 X DB Russian Twist @22.5/15kg
2- 12-16 X Renegade Row*
3- 6-8 X Alt Single Arm DB Devils Press
4- Rest

*Using Single DB pull through in Plank to alternate each Rep

Friday:

A.

Strength – Back Squat

E2MOM X 5

3 X Back Squat @70% of 1RM

B.

Conditioning

In Pairs For Time:

200m Run (together)
100 X Synchro Air Squats
40 X Pull-Up
40 X T2B
200m Run (together)
80 X Synchro Air Squats
30 X Pull-Up
30 X T2B
200m Run (together)
60 X Synchro Air Squats
20 X Pull-Up
20 X T2B
200m Run (together)

Time Cap: 20 Mins

*Rx+: Wear a Weighted Vest!

Saturday:

‘Fight Gone Real Bad’

30 AMRAP in 3’s

1 Person on Calories
2 People work through (1 Working, 1 Resting)
100 X Wallball @9/6kg
100 X American KB Swing @24/16kg
100 X Box Jump @24/20”
100 X Med Ball Sit-Up
*swap person on Cals whenever you like.

Score = Calories + Reps

Gymnastics:

Mobility / Skill / Strength – Handstand Press Up

———

Crossfit Endurance – Strongman Goes Running🏋🏻‍♀️🏃‍♂️

In Teams

A. 24 AMRAP

Partner 1:
1 X Rope Climb
3 X Heavy D-Ball to Shoulder
10 X Heavy Tyre Flip

Partner 2:
400m Run

Swap when partner 2 has completed the run. Partner 2 will continue the AMRAP where partner 1 has left off.

B. STRONGMAN CARDIO (Individual finisher)

3 Rounds
6 X Hammer Strikes Each Side
10 X D-Ball Deadlifts
14 X Shuttle Sprint
1 Min Rest

———

Sunday:

Hero WOD ‘Woehlke’

Brian Woehlke, 29, of Detroit, Michigan, died at the scene of a fire in Westland, Michigan, on May 8, 2013. Woehlke graduated from the Schoolcraft Fire Program in 2008 and joined the Western Wayne Fire Authority in 2012.
He is survived by his wife, Jennifer; daughter, Ava; parents, William and Elizabeth; brothers, William, Robert and Bradley; and numerous other friends and family members.

3 Rounds For Time:

4 X Jerk @85/55kg
5 X Front Squat @85/55kg
6 X Power Clean @85/55kg
40 X Pull Up
50 X Push Up
60 X Sit Up

Rest 3 Minutes between each Round

Programming for the Week Commencing‪ 19th August‬

Monday:

Strength – Clean

A.

20 Mins to Build to a Technical Heavy Single Clean

B.

8 EMOM

1 X Clean @80% of A + 5 X V-Up / 10 X Med Ball Sit Up

C / ACE.

3 X 20 Banded Face Pulls

Tuesday:

Gymnastic Strength

A.

4 Sets

30s Ring Support (Bottom) Cumulative Hold
Rest 30s
30s Ring Support (Top) Cumulative Hold
Rest 30s
30s Hollow Body Rock
Rest 30s

B.

10-1
HSPU
Strict Pull Up
Ring Dip

Time Cap: 20 Mins

After Class Extra:

In Pairs
1000m Row
*One person rowing, one person holding plank position, swap as needed.
**If individual, perform a 30s Plank Hold every 200m

Wednesday:

Conditioning

In Pairs For Time:

Buy In – IGYG
4 x 800m Run (2 Runs Each)

Into…

3 Rounds:

20 X Syncro Medball Partner Sit-Up
100 X Double Unders (shared)
20 X Syncro Alt DB Hang C&J @22.5kg/15kg
20 X Syncro Burpee over DB

Into…

Buy Out – IGYG
4 x 400m Run (2 Runs Each)

Time Cap: 45 Mins

Thursday:

A.

Skill / Strength – Turkish Get Up

15 Mins to Work up to a Heavy For The Day Double TGU (both arms) / TGU Skill Practice

B.

Strength – Squat & Lunge Super Set

4 Sets (20 Mins Max)

10 X Front Squat @60-65% + 20 X Sandbag Travelling Lunges* @Heavy

Rest 2 Mins Between Sets

*Back Rack Position

After Class Extra:

‘Karen’

For Time:
150 X Wall Ball @9/6kg

Or if limited on time – Karen’s Half Sister…

For Time:
75 X Wall Ball @9/6kg

Friday:

Conditioning

40 EMOM
1- 15/12 X Cal Assault Bike
2- 20 X DB Snatch @22.5/15kg
3- 50 X DUs
4- Rest

Saturday:

In Teams of 3

8 Rounds For Time:

15 X HSPU
15 X Thrusters @60/40kg
15 X T2B
15 X Deadlifts @120/80kg
15 X Burpees Over Bar
15 X Russian KB Swings @32/24kg
15 X Pull ups

Time Cap: 40 Mins

Gymnastics:

🍫💪🏽⬆️
Mobility / Skill / Strength – Bar Muscle Up

———

Crossfit Endurance – Base & Speed

8 EMOM – Individual
1 – 12/15 Cal Bike
2 – 7 X STOH @75%

4 Min ME – In Pairs
Wall Balls @9/6kg

8 EMOM – Individual
1 – 12/15 Cal Row
2 – 5 X STOH @80%

4 Min ME – In Pairs
Partner Med Ball Sit Ups

8 EMOM – Individual
1 – 12/15 Burpees
2 – 3 X STOH @85%

4 Min – In Pairs
Partner 1 – Overhead Med Ball Hold
Partner 2 – ME Burpees
*Swap as you like

———

Sunday:

Hero WOD ‘Zeus’

U.S. Army Specialist David E. Hickman, 23, of Greensboro, North Carolina, assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, based in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, died on November 14, 2011, in Baghdad, Iraq, from wounds suffered when insurgents detonated an improvised explosive device near his vehicle. He is survived by his wife Calli, parents David and Veronica, and brother Devon.

3 Rounds For Time:

30 X Wall Ball @9/6kg
30 X Sumo Deadlift High-Pull @35/25kg
30 X Box Jump @20”
30 X Push Presses @35/25kg
30 X Calorie Row (Ski / Bike)
30 X Push-Up
10 X Back Squat @Bodyweight