Blog

Programming for Week Commencing 3rd July

ADULTS

Monday:

A1.

Power Snatch

6 X 3 @80/85% (Rest 90 Seconds)

A2.

12 AMRAP

16 X DB Snatch @22.5/15kg
30 X Double Unders

Score = Reps

Tuesday:

For Time:

In Pairs

100 X Hang Power Clean @60/40kg
100 X HSPU
100 X Front Squats @60/40kg
100 X Over Bar Burpees
100 X STOH @60/40kg
100 X Pull-Ups

Score = Time

Wednesday:

For Time:

30-20-10

Pistols
T2B
STOH @50/35kg

Score = Time

Rest 10 Minutes

For Time:

3 Rounds

15/12 X Cal Row / Bike / Ski
15 X DB Thrusters @22.5/15kg
15 X Over Erg Burpee

Score = Time

Thursday:

A.1

12 EMOM @80/90% of 1RM Power Clean and Push Jerk

1 X Power Clean
1 X Hang Power Clean
1 X Push Jerk

A.2

5 X 3 Clean Pulls @100% 1RM Clean
(Rest 2 Minutes)

A.3

5 X 5 Front Squat @75/80%
(Rest 2 Minutes)

After Class Extra:

4 X 10 DB Shrugs
(Rest 90 Seconds)

Friday:

For Time:

21-15-9

Thruster @60/40kg
T2B

Score = Time

Rest 10 Minutes

8 AMRAP

12 X Deadlifts @70/50kg
9 X Hang Power Clean @70/50kg
6 X STOH @70/50kg
12 X Over Bar Burpees

Score = Total Reps

Saturday:

For Time:

10 Rounds

Pairs Relay

250m Row / Ski or 500m Bike
15 X KB Swings @24/16kg
30 X Double Unders
15 X Box Jumps @24/20″

Score = Time

*Partner 1 completes 1 full Round then tags Partner 2 who completes 1 full Round until 10 Rounds total are complete

Gymnastics:

Gymnastics will be replaced with final Team Training session for The Suffolk Games!

Sunday:

THE SCOTTY CHALLENGE IS INSPIRED BY CPL LEE‘SCOTTY’ SCOTT OF THE 2ND ROYAL TANK REGIMENT WHO WAS KILLED IN ACTION WHILST SERVING WITH THE BRITISH ARMY IN AFGHANISTAN ON THE 10TH JULY 2009. LEE WAS A COMMITTED SOLDIER WHO ONLY PUT ONE THING AHEAD OF HIS LOVE FOR THE ARMY, HIS FAMILY.

DO YOU HAVE YOU THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL STRENGTH TO TAKE ON OUR ‘HERO’ WORKOUT IN SUPPORT OF SCOTTY’S LITTLE SOLDIERS AND THE CHILDREN OUR FALLEN HEROES LEAVE BEHIND?

‘SCOTTY Challenge’
1 Mile Run
100 X Slams
100 X Squat Jumps
100 X Clean and Press
100 X Step Ups
100 X Shoulder to Overhead
100 X Walking Lunges
100 X Pull Throughs
100 X Bag Over Shoulder
100 X Alternating Squat Thrusts
100 X Burpees
1 Mile Run

*All to be done with a weighted bag.

To register head over to www.thescottychallenge.com

Programming for Week Commencing 26th June

ADULTS

Monday:

For Time:

5 Rounds

7 X STOH @70/50kg
7 X Bar MU or Strict Pull-Up

Score = Time

Rest 10 Minutes

6 AMRAP

25 X Wallballs @9/6kg
25 X Burpees
25 X Wallballs @9/6kg
25 X Burpees

Score = Reps

Tuesday:

A.1

12 EMOM

5 X Power Clean @65/75% of 1RM Power Clean

A.2

6 EMOM

10 X Front Squats @Same weight as A.1

A.3

5 X 5 Clean Grip Deadlift @100% of Clean
(Rest 2 Minutes)

After Class Extra:

‘Triangle of Death’

For Time:

100 X Cal Ski
100 X Cal Assault Bike
100 X Cal Row

Wednesday:

For Time:

21-15-9

Hang Power Clean @42.5/30kg
Over Bar Burpee

Score = Time

Rest 10 Minutes

For Time:

21-15-9

Over Head Squat @42.5/30kg
Toes To Bar

Score = Time

After Class Extra:

10 EMOM
Even – 1 X Peg Board Ascent (*Scale to 30s Rig Hang)
Odd – 30s Hollow Body Hold

Thursday:

A1.

20 Mins to work up to a Heavy Double Split Jerk

A2.

10-1

(For Quality)

Strict Pull-up
Deficit Press Up
Hang Clean @50/35kg
Push Press @50/35kg

After Class Extra:

30 / 20 or 10 AMRAP (Depending on time you have available)

10 X Cal Row
10 X Down Ups
10 X Cal Ski Erg
10 X Down Ups

Score = Reps

Friday:

‘Ed’

30 AMRAP

20 X DB OH Squat @22.5/15kg
15 X Box Jump Overs
10 X T2B
5 X HSPU
3 X MUs (*Scale to 5 X Pull Up + 5 X Ring Dips)
1 X Rope Climb

After Class Extra:

Back Squat 5 X 6 @70-75%
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

Saturday:

Come and Support some of the UK and Europe’s finest Athletes at The European Championships at The Crowne Plaza in Colchester!

Get Your Spectator Tickets Here!

In Pairs:

35 AMRAP

*Run 200m with partner between each set of exercises. Divide reps between you and partner.

60 X Wall Balls 9/6kg
50 X Kettlebell Swings @32/24kg
40 X STOH 50kg/35kg
30 X Burpees
20 X T2B
10 X Hang Power Snatches @50/35kg

Gymnastics:

Today’s session will be replaced with Team Training for The Suffolk Games.
Assemble your Team and test out the Worm Thrusters and Lunge, and practice the Tyre Flips…!

Sunday:

CROSSFIT LINCHPIN TEST 12

For Time:

400m run
15 X Clean & Jerks @62/43kg
3 X Rope Climbs
400m run
12 X Clean & Jerks
2 X Rope Climbs
400m run
9 X Clean & Jerks
1 X Rope Climb

The 12 Tests

The 12 Tests, aka, the Linchpin Dirty Dozen, were created by Pat Sherwood as a way for athletes and coaches to measure progress and expose weaknesses. They cover a broad range of movements, loadings, repetition ranges, and time domains.

Programming for Week Commencing 19th June

ADULTS

Monday:

200m Run
10 X DUs
60 X Air Squats
20 X DUs
50 X Sit Ups / 25 X GHD
30 X DUs
40 X DB Push Press @2 X 22.5/15kg
40 X DUs
30 X DB Front Rack Lunges
50 X DUs
20 X Pistols
60 X DUs
10 X HSPU
80 X DUs
5 X Rope Climbs
100 X DUs
200m Run

*40 Min Time Cap

Tuesday:

A1.

20 Mins to Establish a 1 RM Clean

A2.

5 X 3 Clean Pull @100-110%
(Rest 1 Minute between sets)

A3.

Front Squat 6 X 3 @85%
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

After Class Extra:

20 AMRAP

400m Run
12 X Down Ups
400m Ski Erg
24 X Air Squats

Wednesday:

Skill – Handstand Walking / Hold

32 EMOM

1 – 15 X Wallballs @13/9kg
2 – 15/12 Cal Ski / Bike / Row
3 – ME Burpees
4 – REST – Write your score down

Score = Total Burpees

Aim to keep a consistent amount of burpees every round!

Thursday:

Strict Press 6 X 2 @80/85%
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

10 EMOM

1 – 10 X Strict Pull-Up
2 – 20 X Press-Up

Rest 4 Minutes

10 EMOM

1 – 10 X DB Hammer Curl
2 – 20 X Banded Tricep Push Down

After Class Extra:

5 Rounds:

1 X Rope Climb
10 X Cal Assault Bike
20 x Sit Ups / GHD

Friday:

A1.

20 Mins to Establish a 1 RM Snatch

A2.

5 X 3 Snatch Balance @75%
(Rest 1 Minute between sets)

A3.

Overhead Squats 5 X 3 @70%
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

or

OHS – Mobility Drills and Positioning work

After Class Extra:

3 or 5 Rounds (depending on time available)

In a 3 Minute window complete:

250/200m Row
12 X Over Erg (Rower) Burpee
8 X Cal Assault Bike

(Rest for the remainder of the 3 Minutes then repeat)

Saturday:

In Teams of 3:

1- Row / Ski 5000m / Bike 10000m
2- 10 X Thrusters @42.5/30kg
3- 10 X Burpees

Person 1 Rows for Max Meters
Person 2 Completes 10 X Thrusters
Person 3 Completes 10 X Burpees

Change each minute until you have completed 5000m (or Bike 10000m) in your Team!

Gymnastics:

Bar Muscle Ups

Sunday:

Hero WOD “Holleyman”

30 Rounds:
5 X Wall balls @9/6kg
3 X HSPU
1 X Power Clean @102.5/70kgs

U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Aaron N. Holleyman, 27, of Glasgow, Montana, assigned to the 1st Battalion, 5th Special Forces Group, based in Fort Campbell, Kentucky, was killed on August 30, 2004, when his military vehicle hit an improvised explosive device in Khutayiah, Iraq. He is survived by his daughters Shelby and Erin, son Zachary, parents Ross and Glenda, and siblings Kelly and Daniel.

Programming for Week Commencing 12th June

ADULTS

Monday:

A.1

For Time:

30 X Calorie Row / Bike / Ski
30 X Over Box Jumps @24/20″
30 X Hang Power Clean @50/35kg

Rest exactly 3 Minutes

20 X Calorie Row / Bike / Ski
20 X Over Box Jumps @24/20″
20 X Hang Power Clean @50/35kg

Rest exactly 2 Minutes

10 X Calorie Row / Bike / Ski
10 X Over Box Jumps @24/20″
10 X Hang Power Clean @50/35kg

Score = Overall Time on clock when you have finished the 10 Hang Power Cleans

*30 Minute Time Cap

A.2

Front Squats

5 X 3 @85% of 1RM
(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

Tuesday:

Power Snatch Drills

“Quality from start to finish, move well, then start to move well a bit quicker”

6 Rounds

10 X Hang Power Snatch @42.5/30kg
30 X DUs

Rest 7 Minutes

3 Rounds

12 X T2B
30 X Sit Ups / GHD

After Class Extra:

Max Effort TABATA Ski Erg
8 Rounds
20s On / 20s Off
*Try to be consistent and reach the same Ski Calorie count each interval

Wednesday:

A.1

4 X 8 DB Bench Press
4 X 8 DB Single Arm Row (8 Reps Each Arm)

(Rest 30 / 90 Seconds between sets)

For Time:

5 Rounds

8 X Strict HSPU
8 X Strict Chin Up
8 X Strict T2B
8 X Deficit Press Up on Plates

After Class Extra:

Run 200m
Run 400m
Run 600m
Run 800m
Run 600m
Run 400m
Run 200m

Score = Overall Time

Rest 2 Minutes between each run

Thursday:

A.1

15 Minutes to Establish a 10RM Back Squat

A.2

5 Sets of 7 Rounds:

Bear Complex

1 X Power Clean
1 X Front Squat
1 X Push Press
1 X Back Squat
1 X Push Press

*Weight cannot be dropped, i.e. Touch and Go – Start Light and work up to your Max!

After Class Extra:

10 Rounds:

50m Farmers Carry @2 X 32/24kg (6 Lengths of Gym)
30s Hollow Body Hold
(Rest 30s between sets)

Friday:

For Time:

15-12-9-6-3
Press Ups
Box Jumps @30/24″

Rest 8 Minutes

5 Rounds For Time:

20 X Wallballs @13/9kg
15 X Toes to Bar / Leg raises / Knee Raises
10 X Deadlifts @125/82.5kg

Rest 8 Minutes

After Class Extra

5 Rounds

18 X Pistols (Scale to Pistol Progressions)
6 X Bar Muscle ups (Scale to 6 X Strict Pull-Ups + 6 X Strict Dips)
Rest 30 Seconds between rounds

Saturday:

In Teams of 3:

40 AMRAP

200m Sandbag Carry
3 X Rope Climbs
30 X KB Snatch 24/16kg
60 X Slamball Over Shoulder Throws @30/25lbs
90 X Wall Balls @9/6kg
120 X DUs / Singles

Gymnastics:

Ring Muscle Ups

Sunday:

‘Death by Deller’

21-15-9
Wall Balls @9/6kg
Hang Squat Clean @50/35kg
Calories (Ski / Bike / Row)
Hang Squat Snatch
Burpees
Thruster
DUs

Programming for Week Commencing 5th June

ADULTS

Monday:

A1. 20 Minutes Snatch drills

A2. 12 EMOM

1 – 1 X Snatch + 1 X Hang Snatch
2 – 12 X Goblet Lunge @32/24kg

A3. Behind Neck Snatch Grip Push Press 5 X 5 (Rest 90 Seconds between sets)

After Class Extra:

TABATA Burpees

AMRAP 4 Minutes
8 X 20 Seconds work / 10 Seconds rest

Tuesday:

21-15-9

Thruster @42.5/30kg
Over Bar Burpee

(straight into)

16-14-12

DB Snatch @30/20kg
Wallballs @9/6kg

20-20-20

(straight into)

15-12-9

Thruster @42.5/30kg
Over Bar Burpee

After Class Extra:

Back Squat

2 X 6 @60%
2 X 4 @75%
2 X 2 @85%
1 x 2 @90-95%

(Rest 90 Seconds between sets)

Wednesday:

A1.

Ring Muscle Up Transition Drills / Progressions / MU Practice

A2.

5 x 5 Ring Pull Up / Strict Pull Up
5 x 5 Strict Ring Dip
(Rest 30 / 90 Seconds)

A3.

15 AMRAP

10m Handstand Walk / 3 X Wall Walk
15 X Toes to Bar
20 X Pistols
30 x Situps / GHD

Thursday:

A.1

Work up to a Heavy 1 X Clean + 1 X Hang Clean + 1 X Power Clean + 1 X Hang Power Clean

A.2

12 EMOM

1 X Clean + 1 X Hang Clean + 1 X Power Clean + 1 X Hang Power Clean @80% of weight achieved in A.1

A.3

4 X 6 Front Squat @70/80%

(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

After Class Extra:

6 X 2 Deadlift @80%

(Rest 2 Minutes between sets)

Friday:

For Time:

4 Rounds

5 X Thrusters @80/60kg
7 X Burpees
10 X Pullups

Score = Time

Rest 10 Minutes

For Time:

3 Rounds

6 X Hang Power Clean @80/60kg
12 X Over Box Jumps @24/20″
24 X Slamballs @30/20lbs

Saturday:

In Pairs:

30 AMRAP

50 X DUs / 100 X SUs
40 X Russian KB Swings @32/24kg
30 X Calorie Row
20 X Goblet Lunge @32/24kg
10 X Down Ups

Gymnastics:

Pull-Up / C2B / MU Cycling & Kipping

Sunday:

Spitfire Vs Iceni Throwdown!!!

Come along and support everyone as we go head to head against CrossFit Iceni!