Blog

Programming for Week Commencing 1st August

image

Monday:

20 minute time cap
4 Rounds
Run 600m
20 Burpee Box Jumps @24/20″

Rest 5 minutes

20 EMOM
1- 15/12 Calorie Row
2- 20 Sumo Deadlift High Pull @50/35kg

Tuesday:

Overhead Squat 5 X 5 @ 75%
Rest 2 minutes between sets

For Time:
100 DUs
8 Power Snatch@60/40kg
80 DUs
8 Power Snatch@60/40kg
60 DUs
8 Power Snatch@60/40kg
40 DUs
8 Power Snatch@60/40kg
20 DUs

Wednesday:

Deadlift 4 X 12 @50%
Rest 2 minutes

12 EMOM
E- 20 Russian KB Swings @32/24kg
O- 10 High Box Jumps @30/24″

Thursday:

Technique Practice / Progressions:
Rope Climbing / Kick to Handstand / Handstand Hold

4 Rounds
3 Muscle Ups / 10 Strict Pull-ups
10 HSPU / 20/15 Press-ups
30 DUs
40 Sit Ups / GHD

Friday:

Barbell Cycling

Clean
12-10-8-6-4-2

Push Jerk
12-10-8-6-4-2

Cluster
12-10-8-6-4-2

Extra: 5 X 5 Back Squat @75/80%
Rest 2 minutes

Saturday:

In Pairs:
10 Rounds
12 Power Clean@60/40kg
12 Synchro Burpees

30-25-20-15-10-5
Pull-ups
Thrusters @60/40kg

Gymnastics:

Basic Acro – Beginner Level
(Hand Balancing / Cartwheels / Round Offs / Handstand into Forward Tuck Rolls)

Sunday:
Hero Workout ‘Glen’
30 Clean & Jerks @62.5/42.5kg
1 mile run
10 rope climbs @15ft
1 mile run
100 Burpees

Former U.S. Navy SEAL Glen Doherty, 42, of Winchester, Massachusetts, assigned to a State Department security detail in Benghazi, Libya, died in an attack on a U.S. consulate on September 11, 2012. He is survived by his parents, Ben and Barbara, sister Katie, and brother Greg.

Programming for week commencing 25th July

image

Programming for Week Commencing 25th July

Monday:

In 3’s
100 Clusters @50/35kg
50 Over Bar Down Up
80 Clusters @50/35kg
40 Over Bar Down Up
60 Clusters @50/35kg
30 Over Bar Down Up
40 Clusters @50/35kg
20 Over Bar Down Up
20 Clusters @50/35kg
10 Over Bar Down Up

Starting with and every 2 minutes one person on team must row 10 calories

Tuesday:

Snatch Warm Up + Work up to a Heavy for the day of 1 Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch

12 EMOM
E- 8 Hang Snatch @50% of above
O- 40 DUs

Wednesday:

Work up to a Heavy Clean & Jerk

5 Rounds @80%
1- 1 Clean + 1 Jerk
2- 2 Clean + 1 Jerk
3- 3 Clean + 1 Jerk
Etc

After Class Extra:
Back Squat 7 X 3 @80%
Rest 2 minutes

Thursday:

A.1 5 X 5 Strict Pull-ups
Rest 30 seconds

A.2 5 X 20/15 Press Ups
Rest 90 seconds

20 EMOM
1- 10 Ring Dips
2- 5 Strict T2B
3- 10 Strict Press
4- 30 Second Hollow Hold

Friday:
5 X 3 Bear Complex
Rest 2minutes

20 AMRAP
30 Wallballs 9/6
20 Box Jumps 24/20″
30 DUs
20 Burpees

Saturday:

CrossFit Gain Team WOD!!

The 09:00 and 10:00 Team WOD classes will be hosted at CrossFit Gain, book into the class on Teamup but make sure you turn up at CrossFit Gain for the class! Programming will be by Gain. There will also be a BBQ for lunch after the classes 😀

Address: 9 Gilchrist Close, Bessemer Road, Norwich, NR4 6AT

Spitfire will be open as usual 09:00-14:00 although there will be no formal classes however Hannah will be hosting and you’re very welcome to follow her awesome programming!

Sunday:

2016 CrossFit Games Workout
‘Double DT’
10 rounds for time of:
12 deadlifts
9 hang power cleans
6 push jerks
@70/47.5kg

In honour of USAF SSgt Timothy P. Davis, 28, who was killed on Feburary, 20 2009 supporting operations in Operation Enduring Freedom when his vehicle was struck by an Improvised Explosive Device. Timothy is survived by his wife Megan and one-year old son T.J.

Programming for Week Commencing 18th July

image

It’s CrossFit Games Week!!! We are having a social at the Box for members, their families and friends on Saturday 23rd July at 6pm with a BBQ and Drinks, whilst watching the 2016 Games and the fittest on earth battling it out!

Monday:
A.1 5 X 5 Strict Press @75%
Rest 90 seconds

A.2 5 X 8 Strict Pull-ups / Ring Pull-ups
Rest 2 minutes

6 Rounds
10 Power Clean @50/35
20/15 Press Up

Tuesday:
4 X 9 Back Squat @70%
Rest 2minutes

16 EMOM
1 – 10 Burpee Box Jumps 24/20″
2 – 15/12 Calorie Row
3 – 20 Wallballs 9/6
4 – 30 DUs

Wednesday:
8 X 3 Deadlift @75-80%
Rest 90seconds

100-80-60-40-20
DUs
Sit Ups
50-40-30-20-10

100 Russian KB Swings @32/24kg

Thursday:
Work on T2B and pull ups (strict and kipping) progressions

10 min EMOM:
E: 5 Toes to Bar / Toes to Rings
O: 3 Muscle Ups / 5 Strict Pull Ups / 10 Kipping Pull Ups

20 min AMRAP
200m run
20 KB swings 24/16kg
10 Burpees
10m Handstand Walk / 3 Wall Walks

Friday:
Establish a 1RM Power Clean

10 AMRAP
5 Power Clean
5 Front Squat
5 STOH
(All @50% 1RM Power Clean)

5 X 4 Front Squat @80%
Rest 2 minutes

Saturday:
Hang Snatch Technique

In Pairs
1000m Row / Run / Bike
50 Hang Power Snatch 20/15
800m
40 Hang Power Snatch 30/20
600m
30 Hang Power Snatch 40/25
400m
20 Hang Power Snatch 50/30
200m
10 Hang Power Snatch 60/35

Gymnastics:
Handstand Walking

Sunday:
Hero Workout ‘Walsh’
4 rounds:
22 Burpee pull-ups
22 Back squats @85/57.5kg
200 meter run with 20/15kg plate overhead

U.S. Army First Lieutenant Jonathan P. Walsh, 28, of Cobb, Georgia, assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 504th Infantry, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, based in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, died on April 22, 2012, in Paktia, Afghanistan, when enemy forces attacked his unit with an improvised explosive device. He is survived by his wife Debbra, son Austin, parents Carolyn and Paul, and brother Christopher.

Programming for Week Commencing 11th July

image
Monday:
5 X 5 Overhead Squat @60/70%
Rest 2 minutes

In 3s
25 Mins:
300 Thrusters @50/35kg
(2 people working)
300 Calorie Row / Bike
(2 people working)

In remaining time Max Effort (ME) Synchronised Burpees
Score = Burpees

Tuesday:
Work up to a Heavy Clean

10 EMOM
1 Rep @80/90% of above

10 EMOM @50-60%
1 Clean
1 Hang Power Clean
1 Front Squat
1 Hang Clean
(must stand up hang clean before front squat)

Wednesday:
Kipping Technique Progressions
5 x ME Strict Pull Ups
Rest 90 seconds
ME Ring Dips

16 EMOM
1- 16 Goblet Lunge @24/16kg
2- 16 Box Jumps 24/20″
3- 16 Russian KB Swings @24/16kg
4- 16 Burpees

Thursday:
Build up to a heavy for the day power snatch + hang power snatch (or work on power snatch technique)

Drop weight to 70-80% and complete one rep of above complex 10 min EMOM.

6 x 3 Front Squat @80%
Rest 2minutes

Friday:
4 X 8 Push Press @70%
Rest 2 minutes

12 EMOM
1- 12 Press Up
2- 10 Chin ups
3- 8 Ring Dips
4- 6 Strict Pull-ups

Saturday:
In Pairs
30 AMRAP
30 Cleans 60/40
40 Box Jumps 24/20″
50 Wallballs 9/6
60 DUs

Gymnastics Class:

Press to Handstand Technique / Progressions

Sunday:
Hero Workout ‘Ralph’
4 rounds for time:
8 Deadlifts @115/77.5kg,
16 Burpees
3 Rope Climbs
600m Run (Row / Bike)

British Army Second Lieutenant Ralph Johnson, 24, of South Africa, assigned to the Household Cavalry Regiment, based in Windsor, England, was killed on August 1, 2006, in Helmand province, Afghanistan, when insurgents attacked his vehicle with an improvised explosive device.

Programming for Week Commencing 4th July

13537525_10208460010450457_2475808681259490323_n

Monday:
Back Squat 5 X 5 @ 75%
Rest 2 minutes between sets

In teams
5 Rounds:
Min 1 – Max Effort (ME) Row
Min 2 – ME Wallballs
Min 3 – ME Burpees
Min 4 – Rest

*Aim for consistency, try to match your last round score with your first!

After Class Extra:
3 X 30 KB Goblet Squat @24/16kg
Rest 90 seconds

Tuesday:
A.1 Bench Press 4 X 8 @70%
A.2 Strict Pull-up 4 X 10
Rest 30 seconds / 2 minutes

20 min AMRAP
Run 200m
15 HSPU/Press Ups
10 Toes to Bar / Toes to Kettlebell
6 KB snatch (Alternating) @24/16kg

Wednesday:
Daily max in Power Clean Double + Power Jerk
Complete 10 singles (one power clean + one power jerk) at heaviest double.

Hang Power Clean + Push Press Chipper
30reps @40/25kg
20reps @50/35kg
15reps @60/40kg
10reps @70/45kg
5reps @80/50kg

Thursday:
Deadlift 5 X 10 @60%
Rest 2 minutes

12 EMOM
1- 20 Box Jumps @24/20″
2- 20 Knee raises
3- 20 KB Swings @24/16kg
4- 20 Down Ups

Friday:
Barbell Cycling
Hang Power Snatch
10-8-6-4-2
Hang Snatch
10-8-6-4-2
Power Snatch
10-8-6-4-2
Snatch
10-8-6-4-2

Saturday:
In Pairs
5 Rounds
Row 800m
30 Synchronised Burpee
40 GTOH 50/35kg
50 DUs

Gymnastics Class
Ring / Bar Muscle Up technique progressions

Sunday:
Rope Climb / Kick to Handstand / Walk Technique

Gymnastic 20 EMOM
Min 1 – 1-3 Rope Climbs / Legless
Min 2 – 30s Hollow Body Hold
Min 3 – 10m HS Walk / 2-4 Wall Walks
Min 4 – Rest