Blog

Programming for Week Commencing 13th February

ADULTS

Monday:

Chipper ‘That Monday Feeling…’ 😜
(45 Min Time Cap)

100 X DUs
30 X Goblet Squats @32/24kg
30 X Sumo Deadlift High Pulls @50/35kg
30 X Push Press @50/35kg
30 X Pull Ups
30 X Power Snatch @50/35kg*
30 X Toes to Bar
30 X Power Snatch @50/35kg*
30 X Pull Ups
30 X Push Press @50/35kg
30 X Sumo Deadlift High Pulls @50/35kg
30 X Goblet Squats @32/24kg
100 X DUs

(*Scale to KB Swings as needed)

Tuesday:

Snatch Warm Up – 3 Rounds

5 X Snatch high pulls (keep elbows high, don’t lean back)
5 X Hang Muscle Snatch (keeping the bar close, high elbows)
5 X High Hang Power Snatch
5 X Hang Power Snatch

A.1) 20 Mins to work up to Heavy for the Day Snatch complex:

1 X Power Snatch + 2 X Hang Power Snatch

A.2) 12 EMOM
5 X Power Snatch @75/80% of weight achieved in A.1

B) Back Squat 5 X 3 @80/85%
(Rest 3 Mins between sets)

Wednesday:

12 AMRAP
50 X Wallballs @9/6kg
40 X Power Cleans @60/40kg
30 X HSPUs
20 X Box Jumps @24/20″
10 X Deadlift @140/90kg

Rest 5 Mins

5 Rounds For Time
1 X Rope Climb
3 X Strict C2B
6 X Strict Pull-Ups
9 X Strict T2B
12 X Burpees

Thursday:

Squat Warm Up – 3 Rounds:

5 X Front Squats, slow down, fast up
5 X Front Squat slow down, 2 second pause at the bottom, fast up, 2 second pause at the top
5 X Front Squats, 2second pause at the bottom, half way up, back down to the bottom position and all the way back up

Clean Warm Up – 2 Rounds:

5 X Clean Pull (keep your arm straight with a shrug)
5 X Muscle Clean (keeping the bar close)
5 X Hang Power Clean
5 X Power Clean
5 X Clean

OH Warm Up – 2 Rounds:

5 X Strict Press
5 X Push Press
5 X Push Jerk
5 X Split Jerk

A.1) 20 Mins to work up to a Heavy for the Day:

1 Clean + 2 Front Squats + 1 Jerk

A.2) 12 EMOM
1 X Clean + 1 X Front Squat + 1 X Jerk

B) Front Squat 4 X 4 @70/75%
(Rest 3 Mins between sets)

Friday:

7 Rounds – 2 Mins on / 1 Min off – Start where you left off:

10 X Thrusters @60/40kg
30 X DUs
10 X Hang Power Cleans @60/40kg
30 X DUs
10 X Deadlifts @60/40kg
30 X DUs

After Class Extra:

5 Rounds
30 X Cal Assault Airbike
30 X Burpees
3 Mins rest

Saturday:

In Pairs:

5 Rounds For Time – Divide the work between you

30 X DB Overhead Lunge @2 X 22.5/15kg
100 X DUs
60 X Wallballs @9/6kg

Rest 5 Mins

Relay For Time – 3 Rounds (each)
20 X KB Swings @32/24kg
10 X Burpees

Gymnastics:

L-Sit Pull Through to Handstand & Planche Progressions – Part 2

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Bull’

2 Rounds:
200 X DUs
50 X Overhead Squats @62.5/42.5kg
50 X Pull-Ups
1 Mile Run

U.S. Marine Corps Captain Brandon “Bull” Barrett, 27, of Marion, Indiana, assigned to the 1st Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force, based out of Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, was killed on May 5, 2010, while supporting combat operations in Helmand Province, Afghanistan. He is survived by his parents Cindy and Brett Barrett, his sisters Ashley and Taylor Barrett, his brother Brock Barrett, and his grandmother Carmen Johnson.

KIDS / TEENS

Monday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- Deadlift
W/Up- Animal movement relay
WOD- AMRAP
Monkey bar hang
Angry gorilla walk
5 squats
Angry gorilla walk
Monkey bar hang

Kids 7-11

W/Up- station rotation
Squat, box jump, front squat,
Skill- Push press and jump rope work
WOD- AMRAP
10 push press
10 sit ups
20 single unders

Kids 12-15

W/Up- banded sprint, bear crawl, crab walk, broad jump.
Skill- push press
WOD- AMRAP 15 mins
10 pull ups
20 push presses
30 box jumps
10 cal row

Wednesday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- Plank, Front squat
W/Up- Freeze tag
WOD- AMRAP
3 burpees
Bearcrawl
3 front squats
Bear crawl

Kids 7-11

W/Up- 2 Burpess, agility ladder, super slow squat
Skill- Kettlebell deadlift, double under
WOD: 1 min station rotation with 1 min rest between rounds of:
Jump rope
Deadlift
Box jump

Kids 12-15

W/Up- 5 min max cal air dyne
Skill- Front squat, shoulder width push press, thruster
WOD- 21-15-9
Thrusters
Pull ups

Friday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- Deadlift, Plank
W/Up- relay races: box jump, run through cones, box jump, catch ball
WOD- AMRAP
30 sec running
30 sec burpees
30 sec running
30 sec plank

Kids 7-11

W/Up- Catch throw catch, if catch is missed 3 squats must be completed before stepping back into game
Skill- Sumo deadlift
WOD- 3 rounds of
7 sumo deadlift
Lunge to box
7 box jumps
Backwards lunge to start

Kids 12-15

W/up- Tabata
Skill- Push jerk
WOD- 5 rounds for time
5 push jerk
10 burpees
Skill- ring dips

Programming for Week Commencing 6th February

ADULTS

Monday:

A) Work to a 3 Rep Max Front Squat

Then…

B) 5 X 3 @80%
(30 Sec plank hold between sets)

C) 5 Rounds For Time

10 X Front Squat @70/50kg
200m Run
10 X T2B

Tuesday:

A) 14 Min AMRAP

12 X OH Plate Lunge (15/25kg)
10 X Plate GTOH (15/25kg)
8 X Burpee to Plate

5 Min Rest

B) 10 Min AMRAP

8 X KB Swing @32/20kg
5 X Goblet Squats

5 Min Rest

C) 8 Min Ladder (Reps increase by 1 each Round)

Box Jumps (24’/30′)
Sit-Ups

Wednesday:

A) Work up to a 1 Rep Max Clean

Then…

B) 5 X 1 @90%

C) 5 Rounds

10 X Clean 60/40kg
20 X Wall Balls @9/6kg

After Class Extra:

3 Rounds For Quality

20 X Overhead DB Lunge @2 x 25/15kg
5 X Bar MU or 10 X C2B + Ring Dips or 10 X Pull Ups & Ring Dips
Rest 2 Mins Between Sets

Thursday:

A) 21-15-9

DB Thrusters @2 X 20/15kg
Burpees

Rest 5 Mins

B) 5 Rounds

10 X Man Makers @2 X 20/15kg
10 X Pull-Ups

C) Work up to a 1RM Cluster

Friday:

‘Nancy’

5 Rounds For Time

15 X OH squat @42.5/30kg
400m Run

10-1
Strict Pull-Ups
Hand Release Press-Ups
30s Hollow Body Hold Between Sets

After Class Extra:

Back Squat 5 X 5 @80%

Saturday:

In Pairs

20 Min AMRAP

100 X DUs
80 X DB Hang Power Clean @2 X 20/15kg
60 X Wall balls (6/9kg)
40 X Down Ups
20 X T2B

Rest 5 Mins

20 Min AMRAP

50 X Cal Row
100m Sandbag ‘Paired’ Carry @40/30kg

Gymnastics:

Paralettes – Front Lever & L-Sit Press to Handstand Progressions

Sunday:

Hero WOD ‘Small’

3 Rounds For Time

Row 1000m
50 X Burpess
50 X Box jumps (20/24′)
Run 800m

Programming for Week Commencing 30th January

ADULTS

Monday:

A) Turkish Get-Up (TGU) technique (10min)

B) 14 Min AMRAP
3 X TGUs *alternate arms each round
6 X Strict Ring-Dips
12 X T2B

Rest 5 mins

C) 14 Min AMRAP
10 X Thrusters @60/40kg
20 X Pull-ups
40 X DUs

Tuesday:

A) Clean & Jerk
4 X 2 @80%
4 X 1 @85%

Rest 2 Mins between sets

B) Clean Grip Dead lift
5 X 3 @80%

Rest 2 Mins between sets

After Class Extra:
Front Squats (3 Sec Pause)
5 X 3 @85%

Wednesday:

💪🏽🚂 ‘STRONGMAN TEAM COMP!’🚜💪🏽

In Teams of 3-5:
7 Mins on each station (X 2 Rounds)

Station 1:
30 Seconds Max Weight Dead-lift lockout hold
(SCORE = Combined weight held for 30sec. intervals. Weight must be held for FULL 30 seconds for it to count)

Station 2:
M.E. Tyre Flips
(SCORE = Max Flips)

Station 3:
X 2 Person Sled Drag & Push Max Weight
(SCORE = Combined weight pushed for lengths. E.g. 200kg pushed for 4 lengths = 800kg total)

Thursday:

A) Handstand Walking Practice / Progressions

B) 24 EMOM
1- 10m Handstand Walk / ME Wall Walks
2- 50 DUs
3- 10 Strict Ring Dips
4- REST

After Class Extra:
A1) Close Grip Bench Press (5-3-1-5-3-1)
A2) Chin-Ups (10-8-6-10-8-6)
Rest 2 Mins between sets

Friday:

A) Build up to a Heavy 3 X Muscle Snatch

B) 16 EMOM
E- 5 X Muscle Snatch @80%
O- 1 X Power Snatch + 4 X OH Squats

C) 2 X Hang Snatch every 30 seconds for 5 Mins @70%

After Class Extra:
Back Squats (3 sec Pause)
5 X 3 @80%

Saturday:

In Teams of 3:
*45 Min Time Cap

🚣🏽🚣🏼‍♀️🚣🏽🚣🏼‍♀️
Row 3000m for time in the following format:

Row 15 strides at a time, 1 person at a time
*once you have rowed, complete the following before getting back on the rower…..

10 X DB Box Step-Ups @24/20″ (2 X 20/15kg)
10 X DB Push-Press @2 X 20/15kg

Gymnastics:

Ring Muscle-Ups

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Lumberjack 20’

For Time:
20 X Deadifts @125/85kg
Run 400m
20 X KB swings @32/24kg
Run 400m
20 X Overhead Squats @52.5/35kg
Run 400m
20 X Burpees
Run 400m
20 X C2B Pull-ups
Run 400m
20 X Box jumps @24/20″
Run 400m
20 X DB Squat Cleans @20/15kg
Run 400m

KIDS / TEENS

Monday:

Kids 4-6

Skill: Forward roll.
W/Up: Animal-movement relays to cone and back.
WOD: AMRAP in a given time of:
1 forward roll
hop through agility ladder
3 shoulder presses
Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up: “4 Station relay”: divide kids behind one of four cones positioned in a diamond shape. Start a baton at opposite ends of the diamond. Each player runs the baton to the next cone and then lines up behind that cone. Play resets when one baton catches the other.
Skill: Slow-motion forward roll.
WOD: AMRAP in a given time of:
2 forward rolls
4 burpees
6 kettlebell swings
8 lateral hops
Game!

Teens 12-15

W/Up: AMRAP in 5 minutes at warm-up pace of: 5 V-ups, agility-ladder drills, 10 grasshoppers, 10 m of inchworms, 10 bandy good mornings, 10 m of broad jumps, 10 squat jumps, 10 m of cartwheels.
Skill: Medicine-ball cleans.
WOD: 100 medicine-ball cleans for time
Skill: 3 x max ring dips, 3 x max-distance handstand walk

Wednesday:

Kids 4-6

Skill: Stink bugs.
W/Up: 3 rounds of: 5 jumping jacks, 3 burpees.
WOD: AMRAP in a given time of:
4 plank to stink bugs
5 m of frog hops
4 squats
Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up: 3 rounds of: 20 seconds of jump rope, 20 seconds of squat thrusts, 20 seconds of sit-ups.
Skill: Cartwheels—”X marks the spot”: mark Xs on the floor where hand and feet contact.
WOD: Partner AMRAP in a given time—one partner holds plank position while the other completes the following:
3 cartwheels
10 lunge steps
Partners switch positions and repeat
Game!

Teens 12-15

W/Up: Jog 400 m, then 2 rounds at a jogging pace of: 10 push-ups, 10 side- to-side hops, 10 toes-to-bars, 10 light Russian kettlebell swings.
Skill: Push jerk.
WOD: 21-15-9 reps for time of:
dumbbell push jerks
double-unders
box jump-overs
Skill: 3 rounds of partner L-sit vs. row for meters (rowing stops when partner comes down from the L-sit).

Friday:

Kids 4-6

Skill: Cartwheels
W/Up: Players run around a circle of cones. When “Freeze!” is called, they go to the designated location and perform 3 reps of a given movement.
WOD: AMRAP in a given time of:
1 cartwheel.
3 side shuffles on bar each way
6 line hops.
Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up: 3 rounds of: 2 cartwheels, 5 squats, 5 sit-ups, 5 pull-ups.
Skill: Handstands and wall-ups.
WOD: AMRAP in a given time of:
1 wall-up
10 m of frog hop
3 wall-ball shots
Game!

Teens 12-15

W/Up: Mixed Tabata: air squats, banded good mornings, sit-ups, box jumps. Then hold a plank for 1 minute.
Skill: Pistols.
WOD: 5 rounds for time of:
4 pistols
8 kettlebell swings
12 sit-ups.
Skill: In 10 minutes, find a 3-rep-max power clean.

Programming for Week Commencing 23rd January

ADULTS

Monday:

A) Build up to a Heavy 1 X Power Clean + 1 X Clean

B) EMOM 12min @80%⬆️
2 X Power Cleans + 1 Clean

C) Clean Pull 5 X 3 @100-105%

After Class Extra:
Front Squats 8 X 3 @85-90%

Tuesday:

10 AMRAP
15/12 X Cal Row / Bike
10 X Burpees

Rest 5 Mins

10 AMRAP
15 X Over Box Jumps
8 X Power Snatch @60/42.5kg

Rest 5 Mins

10 AMRAP
(Ascending Ladder 3,3,6,6,9,9….)
GTOH @60/42.5kg
T2B

After Class Extra:
3 Rounds
OH KB Walk (4 Lengths)
15 X Sit-up / GHD

Wednesday:

A) Handstand Walking Practice / Progressions

B) 8 Sets:
5 X Strict Press
4 X Push Press
3 X Push Jerks
2 X Split Jerks
(Weight ~ 5 Rep Max strict Press)

After Class Extra:
3 Rounds
10 X DB Bench Press @20/15kg
10 X Deficit Press Ups (20kg Plates)
10 X DB Bicep Curls
20 X Banded Pushdowns

Thursday:

A) Build up to a Heavy Single Deadlift

Then 3 x 5 @70% ⬆️

*20mins total for part A

B) Interval – 2mins on – 1 min Off x 6
8 X HSPU
10 X Front Squats @60/40kg
16 X Over Bar Burpees

*Each interval always start at the beginning with the HSPUs

Friday:

A) Snatch 6 x 2 @80% (2 Min Rest Between Sets)

B) 15 EMOM

1 X Snatch Pull + 1 Power Snatch + 1 Snatch

C) Behind The Neck Snatch Grip Push Press 6 x 4

After Class Extra:

Back Squat
2 X 8 @70%
2 X 6 @75%
2 X 4 @80%
2 X 2 @85%

Saturday:

In Pairs:
40 AMRAP

50 X Box Jumps 24/20″
50 X Pull Ups
50 X KB Swings @24/16kg
50 X Front Rack Lunges @50/35kg
50 X T2B / Knee Raises
50 X Push Press @50/35kg
50 X Sit-ups
50 X Wall Balls @9/6kg
50 X Burpees
50 X DUs

Gymnastics:

Human Flag Progressions

Sunday:

‘One Bar, Three Girls’

21-15-9

Thrusters @60/42.5
Pull Ups
Squat cleans @60/42.5
Ring Dips
Deadlifts @60/42.5
HSPU

KIDS / TEENS

Monday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- plank game
W/up-Tabata tantrums
WOD-AMRAP
1 push
3 box step ups
3 hanging knee raises

Kids 7-11

W/up-‘reaction’

Skill-‘press’ overhead plate relay

WOD-AMRAP
10 lunges
10 shoulder press
10 sit ups

Teens 12-15

W/up- 5 mins
Agility ladder
5 push ups
10 squats
Length cartwheels
10 Russian KB swings

Skill- thrusters

WOD-
21-15-9 (8 min cap)
Thrusters
Pull ups

Wednesday:

Kids 4-6

Skill-shoulder press
W/up-musical movements
WOD-AMRAP
3 shoulder press
6 rope jumps
1 shuttle run

Kids 7-11

W/up-row 250m for time

Skill-‘push press’ wall drill

WOD- 3 rounds
7 dumbbell hang power clean
3 box jump step overs
7 push press
Bear crawl

Teens 12-15

W/up- Tabata- PVC OH squats- hollow rocks- dumbbell shoulder shrug

Skill-sumo deadlift high pull

WOD-
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
SDHP
Burpees

Friday:

Kids 4-6

Skill-T-push up
W/up-run to cone kick ball
WOD-AMRAP
Crab walk
Hurdle jump
2 push ups

Kids 7-11

W/up-AMRAP
Handstand kick ups
20 single unders

Skill-thrusters

WOD-3 rounds (30 sec each)
Row
Push ups
Thrusters
Pull ups
(1 min rest)

Teens 12-15

W/up- row 1000m for time

Skill-push press

WOD-12 min EMOM
Push press
KB swing
(Perform 1 rep of each and increase by 1 rep each minute)

Programming for Week Commencing 16th January

ADULTS

Monday:

A) Build up to a 1RM Snatch (20mins) 


B) EMOM @ 15 mins @75-80%

Snatch + Snatch Balance + Overhead Squat 


C) Snatch Grip Deadlift 5 x 3

After Class Extra:


Back Squat 6 x 4 @80%

Tuesday:

10 AMRAP
10 X Deadlift @112.5/75kg

10 X Burpee Box jump Overs @24′/20′′

Rest 5 minutes

10 AMRAP
6 X Power cleans @85/55kg
20 X Wall Ball @9/6kg

Rest 5 minutes, and then…

10 AMRAP
15 X Overhead* Squats @52.5/35kg
15 X Toes-to-Bar
(*Scaled = Back Squats)

After Class Extra:

3 Rounds

20 X V-ups

15 X Tuck crunches

20 seconds hollow hold

20 seconds reserve hold
(60 seconds rest between rounds)

Wednesday:

A) Split Jerk 5 x 3 @75/80%

B) 8 sets of:

30 Seconds of DB Renegade Rows

Rest 30 Seconds

30 Seconds of Strict Pull-Ups

Rest 30 seconds

C) For time (But Quality Too!)

18-15-12-9-6-3
Push Press 

Hand-release Press ups

Bent-over-rows

Thursday:

A) Work up to a Technical Heavy 1 Clean + 1 Hang Clean

B) 12 EMOM
5 X TNG Clean @70%⬆

C) Front Squat 4 X 8 @70%

Friday:

Ring Muscle Up / Progressions


Warm up Deadlifts and HSPU (Progressions and Kipping)

‘Diane’

21-15-9

Deadlifts @102.5/70kg
HSPU

Saturday:

In Teams of 3:

100 X Wall balls @9/6kg
100 X Cal Row

100 X DB Snatch @20/15kg
100 X Down ups
80 X Wall balls @9/6kg
80 X Cal Row

80 X DB Snatch @20/15kg
80 X Down ups
60 X Wall balls @9/6kg
60 X Cal Row

60 X DB Snatch @20/15kg
60 X Down ups
40 X Wall balls @9/6kg
40 X Cal Row

40 X DB Snatch @20/15kg
40 X Down ups
20 X Wall balls @9/6kg
20 X Cal Row

20 X DB Snatch @20/15kg
20 X Down ups

Gymnastics:

Rope Climbs and Pistols

Sunday:

Hero Workout ‘Zeus’

45 Min Timecap

3 Rounds
30 X Wall Balls @9/6kg
30 X Sumo Deadlift High-pulls @35/25kg
30 X Box Jumps @20″
30 X Push Presses @35/25kg
30 X Cal Row
30 X Push Ups
10 X Body-weight Back Squats

KIDS / TEENS

Monday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- Deadlift

W/Up- ‘switch’

WOD- AMRAP
3 deadlifts
Jump up & over box
3 hanging knee ups

Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up- run to come, forward roll, catch ball.

Skill: pull ups/ suspended shrug

WOD- AMRAP
4 monkey hangs
8 deadlifts
12 lateral hops

Teens 12-15

W/Up- row 250m, 10x side to side hops, squats
Repeat x 2

Skill- press

WOD- AMRAP 3 mins
2 presses
4 pull ups
6 box jumps
Rest 1 min, 3 rounds in total

Skill- power clean

Wednesday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- Deadlift

W/Up- freeze tag

WOD- AMRAP
3 deadlifts
3 push ups
3 tuck jumps

Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up- Tabata squats & donkey kicks

Skill- sumo deadlift high pull

WOD- AMRAP
3 pull ups
6 SDHP
9 single unders

Teens 12-15

W/Up- At warm up pace.
10 sit ups, inch worm, 10 jumping squats, bear crawl, 10 burpees, broad jumps, 10 DB press, forward roll.

Skill- front squat

WOD- for time
15 front squats
6 wall ups
10 front squats
4 wall ups
5 front squats
2 wall ups

Skill- resistance band sprints

Friday:

Kids 4-6

Skill- squat (shifting weight from toes to heels)

W/Up- frisbee toss

WOD- AMRAP
3 deadlifts
Bunny hops
2 monkey hangs

Game!

Kids 7-11

W/Up- ‘roll the dice’ roll dice to determine reps of given movement

Skill-deadlift set up on KB/ pulls ups (superman to hollow)

WOD- AMRAP
5 deadlifts
3 pull ups
1 cartwheel

Teens 12-15

W/Up- mixed Tabata pull ups, toes to bar, shuttle run, tuck jumps.

Skill- Burgener warm up- PVC pipe for power clean

WOD- 3 rounds
5 power clean
2 shuttle runs

Skill- handstand drills & skills